Aveva Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,600
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AVV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $53.18
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Aveva Group General Information

Description

AVEVA Group PLC is a United Kingdom-based holding company whose subsidiaries provide engineering design, information management, and software solutions for Oil & Gas, Marine, Power, Petrochemical & Chemical, and other markets such as AEC Fabrication, Paper & Pulp, Mining, and Pharmaceuticals. The company operates in Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA); and the Americas.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CADCentre
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Madingley Road
  • High Cross
  • Cambridge CB3 0HB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aveva Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$53.18 $55.09 $32.36 - $69.15 $8.59B 162M 236K $0.55

Aveva Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 6,994,938 6,994,938 6,685,102 4,142,538
Revenue 1,059,480 1,059,480 1,006,050 644,183
EBITDA 268,237 268,237 185,567 115,643
Net Income 88,692 88,692 44,358 53,649
Total Assets 3,062,060 3,062,060 3,131,383 3,376,500
Total Debt 86,466 86,466 0 14,015
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aveva Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aveva Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aveva Group Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Hufford Head of Visualization Center of Excellence
Vincent Oury Technical Manager, Fabrication Division
Craig Hayman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Kidd Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Ravi Gopinath Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aveva Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Aveva Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Aveva Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Aveva Group Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Aveva Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Aveva Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aveva Group Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 07-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 000 Business/Productivity Software
000 00000 00000000 26-Mar-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000000 000000
0000000 (00000000 17-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Financial Software 000 0000000
000000000 00000000 01-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Software
Royal Dutch Shell (IP Rights to the Engineering Design Database and Design Productivity Software) 08-Feb-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 0000000-0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aveva Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Logimatic Software Acquirer Aalborg, Denmark 1987
0000000 0000000 Building Products Eugene, OR 0000
000000000 0000000 Corporate Pension Cambridge, United Kingdom
To view Aveva Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »