Weeden and Co. Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Weeden and Co. General Information

Description

Provider of global trading solutions, specializing in execution through the use of program trading, proprietary algorithmic strategies and derivatives headquartered in Greenwich, Connecticut. The company's platform provides services including global cash trading, program trading, electronic trading and equity derivatives trading.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DISCOB
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 145 Mason Street
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weeden and Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weeden and Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weeden and Co. Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of global trading solutions, specializing in execution through the use of program trading, proprietary algorith
Financial Software
Greenwich, CT
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 (0

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
00000 0000000 00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Weeden and Co. Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 (00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Weeden and Co. Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 00000 22-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Brokerage
Pragma Trading 01-Jan-2009 Corporate Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000
To view Weeden and Co.’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Weeden and Co. Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 22-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000 00.
To view Weeden and Co.’s complete exits history, request access »