Piper Sandler Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 1895
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 2,041
  • Serviced Deals
  • 2,325
  • Serviced Investors
  • 227

Piper Sandler General Information

Description

Established in 1895, Piper Sandler is a Minneapolis, Minnesota-headquartered investment banking and asset management firm. The firm's investment banking group partners with corporate clients and financial sponsors to provide advisory and financing services related to mergers and acquisitions, equity and debt capital markets, private placements, and restructuring transactions. Piper Sandler's core focus sectors include agriculture, business services, consumer, retail, industrials and services, energy, financial services, and healthcare, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Piper Jaffray Companies, Piper Jaffray & Co., Piper Jaffray Ltd., Piper Jaffray
Year Founded
1895
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 800 Nicollet Mall
  • Suite 1000
  • Minneapolis, MN 55402
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Piper Sandler Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (2,334)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Global-e Underwriter May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 (0000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Underwriter May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
0000 000 0000000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
000 000000 000000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 00000 May 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Underwriter Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Fortegra Financial Underwriter Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Privia Health Underwriter Apr 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 2,334 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Piper Sandler Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (261)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
New York Commercial Bank Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000000 0000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 00000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Pacific Western Bank (Los Angeles) Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Odyssey Investment Partners Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 261 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (155)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ingersoll-Rand Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 0 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
000000000' 00000 0 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Blueknight Energy Partners Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Integra LifeSciences Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jan 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 155 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Piper Sandler Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piper Sandler‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piper Sandler Team (331)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Chad Abraham Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Minneapolis, MN
Debbra Schoneman Board Member & President 0 Minneapolis, MN
Timothy Carter Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting Minneapolis, MN
May Della Pietra Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer, Financial Services Minneapolis, MN
Shawn Quant Managing Director & Chief Information Officer Minneapolis, MN
You’re viewing 5 of 331 team members. Get the full list »

Piper Sandler Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
Addison Piper Piper Sandler Board Member 000 0000
Brian Sterling JD Piper Sandler Board Member 000 0000
Chad Abraham Piper Sandler Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Debbra Schoneman Piper Sandler Board Member & President 000 0000
Jonathan Doyle Piper Sandler Vice Chairman, Senior Managing Principal & Head of Financial Services 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

Piper Sandler Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
River Branch Holdings Merchant Bank Chicago, IL 2010
0000000 000000 Investment Bank Houston, TX 0000
To view Piper Sandler’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »