First Citizens BancShares Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1898

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 15,565

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 512

  • Financings
  • 521

  • Serviced Investors
  • 270

First Citizens BancShares General Information

Description

Established in 1898, First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company is a commercial banking institution headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina. The firm provides personal, business, and corporate banking services. Additionally, the bank provides wealth management, insurance, investment, and retirement services. First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company operates as a wholly-owned subsidiary of First Citizens BancShares. The bank provides debt financing such as debt refinancing, loans, and revolving credit lines to small and medium-sized companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bank of Smithfield, Bank of Smithfield in Smithfield
Year Founded
1898
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 4300 Six Forks Road
  • Raleigh, NC 27609
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

First Citizens BancShares Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Plus Power Jun 2024 00000 0000000
GenCare Jun 2024 00000 0000000
L3 Harris Technologies May 2024 00000 0000000
L3 Harris Technologies May 2024 00000 0000000
Construction Partners May 2024 00000 0000000
Construction Partners May 2024 00000 0000000
Lonicera Partners May 2024 00000 0000000
Apex Clean Energy May 2024 00000 0000000
G&M Oil Company May 2024 00000 0000000
G&M Oil Company May 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 562 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Citizens BancShares Co-Lenders (129)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AgCountry Farm Credit Services Lender Fargo, ND 1 00000
AgSouth Farm Credit Lender Statesville, NC 0
Amegy Bank of Texas Commercial Bank Houston, TX 0 0000
Apple Bank for Savings Commercial Bank Manhasset, NY 0 00.000
Arvest Bank Commercial Bank Lowell, AR 0 00000
Banco Santander Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 0 00.00
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 00 0000
Bank of Hope Commercial Bank Los Angeles, CA 0 0000
Bank OZK Commercial Bank Little Rock, AR 2 00.000
BankUnited Commercial Bank Miami Lakes, FL 3 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 129 co-lenders. Get the full list »

First Citizens BancShares Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Citizens BancShares‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Citizens BancShares Team (55)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Frank Holding Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 Raleigh, NC
Peter Bristow Board Member & President Raleigh, NC
Craig Nix Chief Financial Officer 0 Raleigh, NC
Gregory Smith Chief Information Officer & Chief Operating Officer, Operations Raleigh, NC
Jeffery Ward Chief Strategy Officer Raleigh, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 55 team members. Get the full list »

First Citizens BancShares Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
David Leitch JD First Citizens BancShares Board Member 000 0000
Ellen Alemany First Citizens BancShares Board Member 000 0000
Eugene Flood Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank Holding Jr. First Citizens BancShares Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
H. Durham Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

First Citizens BancShares Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Silicon Valley Bank Commercial Bank Santa Clara, CA 2023
Palmetto Heritage Bank & Trust Regional Banks Pawleys Island, SC 0000
Sun American Bank Regional Banks Boca Raton, FL 0000
CIT Group Commercial Bank New York, NY 0000
To view First Citizens BancShares’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

First Citizens BancShares FAQs

  • When was First Citizens BancShares founded?

    First Citizens BancShares was founded in 1898.

  • Who is the CEO of First Citizens BancShares?

    Frank Holding Jr. is the CEO of First Citizens BancShares.

  • Where is First Citizens BancShares headquartered?

    First Citizens BancShares is headquartered in Raleigh, NC.

  • What is the size of First Citizens BancShares?

    First Citizens BancShares total number of employees/professionals is 15,565.

  • What service provider type is First Citizens BancShares?

    First Citizens BancShares's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has First Citizens BancShares invested in or acquired?

    First Citizens BancShares has invested in or acquired companies like SVB Global Services India, 8fig, and Silicon Valley Bank.

  • What are First Citizens BancShares subsidiaries?

    Silicon Valley Bank, Palmetto Heritage Bank & Trust, and Sun American Bank are subsidiaries of First Citizens BancShares.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »