DCD Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DCD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $2.49
  • (As of Monday Closing)

DCD Media General Information

Description

DCD Media PLC is a holding company providing support services to distribution, rights exploitation, and content production. The company through its subsidiaries distributes television programs and other media, along with the distribution of programs on behalf of other independent producers. Its segment portfolio includes the Rights and Licensing segment involved with the sale of distribution rights, DVDs, music, and publishing deals through DCD Rights; Production segment involved in the production of television content; and Post-Production segment involved in post-production. Most of the revenue is derived from the sale of distribution rights.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Digital Classics plc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 6th Floor, 2 Kingdon Street
  • London W2 6JP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DCD Media Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.49 $2.48 $1.72 - $3.55 $6.32M 2.54M 1.14K $0.23

DCD Media Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 3,178 3,178 9,698 17,599
Revenue 14,782 14,782 9,402 13,189
EBITDA 868 868 (36) 1,031
Net Income 612 612 (48) 543
Total Assets 16,574 16,574 16,077 18,102
Total Debt 32 32 0 99
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DCD Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DCD Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DCD Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
DCD Media PLC is a holding company providing support services to distribution, rights exploitation, and content producti
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
London, United Kingdom
13 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

000 0000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

00000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Madrid, Spain
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DCD Media Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RTL Group Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000 0000ñ0 00 Corporation Madrid, Spain 0000
00000000 Corporation Milan, Italy 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
To view DCD Media’s complete competitors history, request access »

DCD Media Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Craven Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Lisa Hale Manager, Marketing & Executive, Investor Relations
Deborah Caidou Head, Finance
Nicky Williams Executive Director
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

DCD Media Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 DCD Media Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000-0000 00000 DCD Media Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 DCD Media Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

DCD Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DCD Media Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 13-Feb-2012 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
0000000000 12-Mar-2009 00000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 000
000 000000000 01-Jul-2007 0000000000 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 000
000000000 000 01-Jul-2007 0000000000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
West Park Pictures 01-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DCD Media Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 12-Mar-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view DCD Media’s complete exits history, request access »