BDP International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

BDP International General Information

Description

Provider of logistics and transportation services to the health care, retail, chemical and oil and gas industries. The company's services include export freight forwarding, import customs clearance and regulatory compliance, warehousing, consolidation and distribution and online shipping transaction to the health care, retail, chemical and gas industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
R.J. Bolte Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 510 Walnut Street
  • Philadelphia, PA 19106
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BDP International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BDP International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BDP International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of logistics and transportation services to the health care, retail, chemical and oil and gas industries. The c
Logistics
Philadelphia, PA
5,000 As of 2021
00000000. 00

00 00000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000
Essen, Germany
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000
Johannesburg, South Africa
00000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BDP International Competitors (95)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DB Schenker Corporate Backed or Acquired Essen, Germany 00000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Johannesburg, South Africa 00000 000000000000
00000 000000000 00 Corporation Houston, TX 0000
00000 000000000000 Private Debt Financed Rancho Cucamonga, CA 000000000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 95 competitors. Get the full list »

BDP International Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Bolte Jr. Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Mike Andaloro President and Chief Operating Officer
Michael Ford Vice President, Government and Industry Affairs & Chief Compliance Officer
Marcia Lyssy Chief Human Resources Officer
Brian Kautz Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

BDP International Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Greenbriar Equity Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00. BDP International Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view BDP International’s complete board members history, request access »

BDP International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BDP International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BDP International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BDP International Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000000 14-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Logistics 0. 0000000 00000
000000000 10-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Logistics 0. 0000000 00000
000000000 000 0000 07-Jul-2010 000000000 Logistics 0000 00000
000000000 000 0000 13-May-2008 000000000000000000 Logistics 0000 00000
JB Cargo Group 01-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 0. 0000000 00000
To view BDP International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

BDP International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BDP Canada, ULC Logistics Etobicoke, Canada 2000
000000000 Logistics Cartagena, Colombia 0000
To view BDP International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »