CQ Roll Call Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 208
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

CQ Roll Call General Information

Description

Operator of an online publishing company. The company owns and operates an online publishing website which releases legislative media, political news, coverage of elections, legislative tracking and other related media resources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Congressional Quarterly
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Publishing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1625 Eye Street, North West
  • Suite 200
  • Washington, DC 20006
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CQ Roll Call Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CQ Roll Call‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CQ Roll Call Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online publishing company. The company owns and operates an online publishing website which releases legi
Information Services (B2C)
Washington, DC
208 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000

000 0000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
0000000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CQ Roll Call Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Epoch Times International Corporation New York, NY 000
000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Washington, DC 000 000000&0
000 0000 000000 00 Corporation New York, NY 00000
00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000 000000&0
To view CQ Roll Call’s complete competitors history, request access »

CQ Roll Call Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rick Rockelli JD Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

CQ Roll Call Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CQ Roll Call Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CQ Roll Call‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CQ Roll Call Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000 14-Nov-2008 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Capitol Advantage 01-Aug-2008 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Publishing
To view CQ Roll Call’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CQ Roll Call Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Highland Park, IL 0000
To view CQ Roll Call’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »