Mogo Finance Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 258
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MOGO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $2.01
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Mogo Finance Technology General Information

Description

Mogo Inc is a Canadian based financial technology company. It offers a finance application to consumers with solutions which help them to control their financial health. At Mogo, users can sign up for a free account and get access to six products and solutions that help users to monitor their credit score, protect themselves from identity fraud, control their spending, and borrow responsibly. Some of its products are personal loans, crypto, mortgage, credit score, and others. Mogo is one of the go-to financial application for Canadians with more than 920,000 members.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Hornby Management
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Consumer Finance
Vertical Market Software
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 2100-401 West Georgia Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 5A1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mogo Finance Technology Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.01 $2.08 $0.55 - $3.70 $57M 28.8M 150K -$0.42

Mogo Finance Technology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 98,557 164,116 34,295 178,705
Revenue 38,400 45,054 43,618 35,086
EBITDA 1,629 12,815 1,729 (1,201)
Net Income (18,577) (8,155) (16,986) (15,197)
Total Assets 75,443 115,671 97,086 107,120
Total Debt 73,921 105,715 95,820 87,200
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mogo Finance Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mogo Finance Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mogo Finance Technology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Mogo Inc is a Canadian based financial technology company. It offers a finance application to consumers with solutions w
Financial Software
Vancouver, Canada
258 As of 2019
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000 0

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000000000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mogo Finance Technology Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Credit Sesame Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Corporation Santa Ana, CA 000000000 -
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Mogo Finance Technology Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Feller Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Gregory Feller Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Founder
Lisa Skakun Chief Legal & Administrative Officer
Thomas Groh Vice President of Data
Eric Miles Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mogo Finance Technology Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Feller Mogo Finance Technology Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Kees Van Winters Mogo Finance Technology Board Member 000 0000
Michael Wekerle Mogo Finance Technology Board Member 000 0000
To view Mogo Finance Technology’s complete board members history, request access »

Mogo Finance Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mogo Finance Technology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mogo Finance Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mogo Finance Technology Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 21-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Private Equity 00000 000000
To view Mogo Finance Technology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »