Moka (Montreal) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $51.3M
Latest Deal Amount

Moka (Montreal) General Information

Description

Provider of a financial technology designed to assist users in achieving their financial goals. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence to provide personalized insights and recommendations regarding managing their finance and automatically rounds up every purchase users make and invests, enabling users to make financial decisions in a simplified way and maximize their potential growth.

Contact Information

Website
www.moka.ai
Formerly Known As
Mylo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 642 de Courcelle Street
  • PH5
  • Montreal, Quebec H4C 3C5
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moka (Montreal) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 05-May-2021 $51.3M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Nov-2019 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 09-Jan-2018 $2.09M $3.01M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 23-May-2017 $916K $916K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Moka (Montreal)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Moka (Montreal) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a financial technology designed to assist users in achieving their financial goals. The company's platform u
Financial Software
Montreal, Canada
54 As of 2021
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
000000000 00000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
000000000 00000000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Moka (Montreal) Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Acorns Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 (000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Moka (Montreal) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Barrar Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jennifer McDonald Chief Operating Officer
Liam Cheung Ph.D Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moka (Montreal) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Liam Cheung Ph.D Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
Philip Barrar Moka (Montreal) Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Moka (Montreal) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moka (Montreal) Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anges Québec Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bruce Seago Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Desjardins Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ferst Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NAVentures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Moka (Montreal) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 00000 09-May-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Asset Management 000000 000000
To view Moka (Montreal)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Moka (Montreal) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 00000 Asset Manager Montreal, Canada 0000
To view Moka (Montreal)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »