Powerflute Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

Powerflute General Information

Description

Owner and operator of paper mills. The company operates as a paper and packaging company, which is engaged in the production and sale of Nordic semi-chemical fluting for use in corrugated-box applications and operates a fluting mill in Kuopio and in the manufacture of coreboard and cores, with coreboard mills in the Europe and the United States and a network of core producing facilities in Europe, the United States and China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Savon Sellu
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Business Products and Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • PO Box 57
  • 70101 Kuopio
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Powerflute Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Powerflute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Powerflute Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marco Casiraghi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Juha Koukka Managing Director
To view Powerflute’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Powerflute Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Powerflute Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00. Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000000 Powerflute Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Powerflute Board Member 000 0000
0000 - 000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Powerflute’s complete board members history, request access »

Powerflute Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Powerflute Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Powerflute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Powerflute Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 02-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Forestry Processing 0000 000000
0000000 000000 03-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Other Containers and Packaging 000000 0000000 00.
0000000000 10-Jul-2012 000000000 00.000 Forestry Processing
000000000 30-Dec-2011 000000000 00000000 Forestry Processing 0000 000000
Harvestia 30-Dec-2011 Joint Venture Forestry Processing 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Powerflute Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Harvestia Forestry Processing Kuopio, Finland 2008
0000000 000000 Other Containers and Packaging Lahti, Finland 0000
To view Powerflute’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Powerflute Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 00000 01-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view Powerflute’s complete exits history, request access »