Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Toro

The Toro
1914 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
TTC STOCK SYMBOL
21 INVESTMENTS
$79.16 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

The Toro Co manufactures turf maintenance and landscaping equipment. The company produces reel and rotary riding products, trim cutting and walking mowers, greens rollers, turf sprayer equipment, underground irrigation systems, heavy-duty walk-behind mowers, and sprinkler systems used for professional turf and landscape maintenance and construction. Its products are marketed through a network of distributors and dealers to primarily professional users maintaining turfs and sport fields such as golf courses. The company also produces snow plowers and ice management products. Its largest end market is the United States.

Formerly Known As
The Toro Manufacturing Corporation of Minnesota, Toro Motor Company, The Toro Manufacturing Company, The Toro Manufacturing Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 8111 Lyndale Avenue
  • Bloomington, MN 55420
  • United States

+1 (952) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Toro’s full profile, request a free trial.

The Toro Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$52.97 - $79.76 $8.44B $78.90 $2.58 342K 107M

The Toro Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Jul-2019
FY 2018
31-Oct-2018
FY 2017
31-Oct-2017
FY 2016
31-Oct-2016
Enterprise Value 8,381,614 6,006,171 6,770,052 5,313,946
Revenue 2,943,008 2,618,650 2,505,176 2,392,175
EBITDA 426,637 450,307 435,924 413,066
Net Income 274,754 271,939 267,717 230,994
Total Assets 2,309,733 1,570,984 1,493,787 1,384,572
Total Debt 720,681 312,549 331,887 350,961
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

The Toro Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Toro‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Toro Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Husqvarna Corporate Backed or Acquired Stockholm, Sweden 00000 000000&0
000000 0000000000 Corporation San Marcos, CA
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

The Toro Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering 0000000 00000
0.0. 0000 00000000 19-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 06-Feb-2018 000000000 Application Software 000000 0000000
000000000 0000 03-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 00000
BOSS Products 14-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

The Toro Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

The Toro Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lawn Solutions Commercial Products Other Commercial Products Louisville, KY 2006
0.0. 0000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Lebanon, IN 0000
000000 00000000 00 Electrical Equipment Riverside, CA 0000
0000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Iron Mountain, MI 0000
0000 000000 000000 Electrical Equipment Riverside, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

The Toro Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Olson Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Renee Peterson Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Nicholas Rhoads Director of Business Development and Mergers & Acquisitions
Beth Hagen Finance Manager of Business Development
Tony Ferguson Manager, Marketing

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

The Toro Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0'000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »