Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

NextVR

NextVR
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$80M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
22 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a virtual reality platform designed to broadcasts live events. The company's platform transmits live, high-definition 3D virtual reality content like sports, music and entertainment events, enabling users to enjoy live streaming of various ongoing events.

Website
Formerly Known As
Next3D
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • 880 Newport Center Drive
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States

+1 (949) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NextVR’s full profile, request a free trial.

NextVR Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Aug-2016 $80M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Nov-2015 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 09-Sep-2014 $5.5M $5.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

NextVR Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

NextVR Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vrtify Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00.00 00000 00000 00.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

NextVR Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 16-Jun-2016 00000 (0000000000) Holding Companies
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

NextVR Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Capital Union Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
China Assets (Holdings) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
China Media Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CITIC Guoan Information Industry Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founder Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

NextVR Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Cole Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alan Moss Executive Vice President, Software Engineering
DJ Roller Co-Founder & Board Member
David Cramer JD Senior Vice President, Corporate Strategy
Ryan Sheridan Senior Vice President, Imaging & Production Technologies

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

NextVR Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brian Koo Formation 8 Board Member 000 0000
David Cole NextVR Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
DJ Roller NextVR Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Scott Levine Ph.D WarnerMedia Investments Board Observer 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »