Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Antares Capital

Antares Capital
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
157 PROFESSIONALS
36 INVESTMENTS
8 PORTFOLIO
6 EXITS
Description

Antares Capital is a private equity arm of CPPIB Credit Investments based in Chicago, Illinois. It is a provider of financing solutions for middle-market, private equity-backed transactions. It specializes in leveraged buyouts, recapitalization, restructuring finance capital, provides debts, second lien and mezzanine to companies. It was founded in 1996 and has additional offices located in other regions of the United States and Canada.

Website
Formerly Known As
GE Antares Capital
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1996
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Lender/Debt Provider
Family Office
Fund of Funds
Primary Office
  • 500 West Monroe Street
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States

Antares Capital Investments (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000000 000 08-May-2018 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
0000 00000000000 0 02-May-2018 0000000000 Other Software Profitable
00000000 000 30-Apr-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
0000 000000 000000 30-Apr-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
A&W Oil Company 16-Apr-2018 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Antares Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Antares Capital Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000 31-Jan-2018 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
00000000 000000000 04-Dec-2017 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 000000000 30-Jun-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 0000 21-Apr-2017 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 0000000 00000
Cadence Education 06-Sep-2016 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Antares Capital Team (200)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
David Brackett Co-Founding Partner, Managing Partner,Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board of Directors New York, NY
Barry Giarraputo Chief Financial Officer 0 New York, NY
Daniel Glickman Co-Founding Partner & Senior Managing Director 0 New York, NY
Daniel Barry Senior Managing Director & Co-Founding Partner 0 Chicago, IL
Tyler Lindblad Senior Managing Director & Chief Credit Officer Chicago, IL

38 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 200 team members. Get the full list »