Guidepost Growth Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 19

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 48

  • Portfolio
  • 12

  • Exits
  • 27

Exits

Guidepost Growth Equity General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, Guidepost Growth Equity is a private equity firm headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest through means of buyouts and growth capital. The firm prefers to invest in b2b, commercial services, healthcare, SaaS, and technology companies in the United States and Canada.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
NBGE
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • The Prudential Tower
  • 800 Boylston Street, Suite 1310
  • Boston, MA 02199
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Guidepost Growth Equity Investments (48)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Intellum 27-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
SearchStax 21-Jul-2023 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
ClassWallet 14-Mar-2023 00 000000000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Shibumi 19-Oct-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Atlas Technology Solutions 15-Sep-2022 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guidepost Growth Equity Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ActiveViam 27-Feb-2024 0000000000
Mineral (Portland) 28-Dec-2023 0000000000
Traction on Demand 01-Apr-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Lucid (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 29-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Spoonflower 10-Aug-2021 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 exits. Get the full list »

Guidepost Growth Equity Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guidepost Growth Equity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guidepost Growth Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Guidepost Growth Equity Management, Team & Partners (69)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kate Ramirez Chief Financial Officer Boston, MA
Eugene Nogi General Partner 0 Boston, MA
Russell Pyle General Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Christopher Cavanagh General Partner 0 0 0 Boston, MA
Nathan Machado Operating Partner Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 69 team members. Get the full list »

Guidepost Growth Equity FAQs

  • What is Guidepost Growth Equity?

    Founded in 2007, Guidepost Growth Equity is a private equity firm headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was Guidepost Growth Equity founded?

    Guidepost Growth Equity was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Guidepost Growth Equity?

    Douglas Kingsley and Michael Pehl are the founders of Guidepost Growth Equity.

  • Where is Guidepost Growth Equity headquartered?

    Guidepost Growth Equity is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is Guidepost Growth Equity's total asset value?

    Guidepost Growth Equity has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Guidepost Growth Equity made?

    Guidepost Growth Equity has made 48 investments.

  • What has Guidepost Growth Equity invested in?

    Guidepost Growth Equity has made numerous investments in companies like Intellum, SearchStax, and ClassWallet within the Business/Productivity Software and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Guidepost Growth Equity invested in recently?

    Guidepost Growth Equity's latest investment was on 27-Jul-2023 in Intellum, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »