TechU Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Portfolio
  • 13
  • Exits
  • 2
Exits

TechU General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, TechU is a venture capital firm and is based in Great Neck, New York. The firm primarily focuses to invest in the information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TechU Angels
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 3 Crampton Avenue
  • Great Neck, NY 11023
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

TechU Investments (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
New Age Meats 27-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue
00000 10-Sep-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 00 00.0
00000 0000 01-Jun-2021 00000 00000 Database Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000000 0000 20-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
000 000 00000 10-Feb-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000000 15-Dec-2020 00000 00000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
0000 0000 25-Nov-2020 00000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
0000000000 26-Jun-2020 0000 00000 000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Nomic (Other Healthcare Technology Systems) 15-Mar-2020 Seed Round Other Healthcare Technology Systems Product In Beta Test
Arpeggio (Biotechnology) 15-Jan-2020 Seed Round 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 20 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TechU Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Volumetric 01-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
0000000 26-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
To view TechU’s complete exits history, request access »

TechU Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

TechU Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Natanel Barookhian Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Great Neck, NY
Alexander Angerer Venture Partner 0 Great Neck, NY
Sridhar Iyengar Ph.D Executive 0 0 Great Neck, NY
Sonny Vu Ph.D Venture Partner 0 0 0 Great Neck, NY
Henry Kressel Ph.D Strategic Advisor 0 0 Great Neck, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

TechU Co-Investors (112)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Founders Fund 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Y Combinator 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Khosla Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sand Hill Angels 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 112 co-investors. Get the full list »