Synetro Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 60

  • Portfolio
  • 42

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

Synetro Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Synetro Group is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm prefers to make investments in business-to-business and business-to-consumer internet, SaaS, business services, software, distribution, and manufacturing sectors. The firm seeks to invest through seed, pre-seed, and growth rounds.

Business Details

Website
www.synetro.com
Formerly Known As
Synetro Capital
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 810 West Washington Boulevard
  • Chicago, IL 60607
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Synetro Group Investments (60)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cartwheel (Business/Productivity Software) 15-Apr-2024 Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Johnson Welded Products 05-Mar-2024 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
ReVert Technologies 22-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Sano Genetics 22-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Montai Health 13-Dec-2022 00000 00000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
Bridge (Chicago) 28-Sep-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Flourish Labs 20-Jul-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
BreadBox 01-May-2022 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
GoodTrust 21-Apr-2022 Seed Round 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
Flamingo Estate 01-Apr-2022 Early Stage VC Personal Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 60 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synetro Group Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Gennev 18-Oct-2022 Buyout/LBO
ShowingTime 30-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 00000
AppLovin 15-Apr-2021 000 000
Promisec 31-Jan-2018 000000000000000000
Corporate Synergies 10-Nov-2017 000000000000000000
BOB.tv 30-Jun-2016 000000000000000000
KnowledgeAdvisors 03-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 0000
InsuranceNoodle 28-Jun-2007 000000000000000000
Gleanster Out of Business
Mativision Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Synetro Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Synetro Group Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Pantelis Georgiadis Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 Chicago, IL
Simo Kamppari Venture Partner 0 0 Chicago, IL
Russell Faulk Operating Partner Chicago, IL
Margaret Georgiadis Managing Partner 00 0 Chicago, IL
Andreas Georgiadis Senior Associate Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Synetro Group Co-Investors (247)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Margaret Georgiadis 8 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Broadway Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Chicago Early Growth Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 247 co-investors. Get the full list »

Synetro Group FAQs

  • What is Synetro Group?

    Founded in 2000, Synetro Group is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was Synetro Group founded?

    Synetro Group was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Synetro Group?

    Pantelis Georgiadis is the founder of Synetro Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Synetro Group?

    Pantelis Georgiadis is the CEO of Synetro Group.

  • Where is Synetro Group headquartered?

    Synetro Group is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is Synetro Group's total asset value?

    Synetro Group has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Synetro Group made?

    Synetro Group has made 60 investments.

  • What has Synetro Group invested in?

    Synetro Group has made numerous investments in companies like Cartwheel (Business/Productivity Software), Johnson Welded Products, and ReVert Technologies within the Business/Productivity Software, Industrial Supplies and Parts, and Electronics (B2C) industries.

  • What has Synetro Group invested in recently?

    Synetro Group's latest investment was on 15-Apr-2024 in Cartwheel (Business/Productivity Software), a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »