Relentless Venture Fund Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 15

  • Portfolio
  • 8

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

Relentless Venture Fund General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2008, Relentless Venture Fund is a venture capital firm headquartered in Vancouver, Canada. The firm seeks to invest in the digital health, SaaS, and artificial intelligence sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Relentless Pursuit Partners
Year Founded
2018
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Angel Group
Corporate Office
  • 1600-925 West Georgia Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3L2
  • Canada

Relentless Venture Fund Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Thrive Health (Healthcare Technology Systems) 01-Apr-2023 Later Stage VC Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
LUCID (Other Healthcare Technology Systems) 12-Aug-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 00000
VitaminLab 15-Jun-2022 00000 00000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
Modality.AI 30-Jun-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Monitoring Equipment Clinical Trials - Phase 2 000000 00000
Orpyx 08-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
Aspect Biosystems 01-Jun-2020 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Snapclarity 11-Sep-2019 00000 00000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Newtopia 01-Jul-2019 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Canary Medical 01-Jan-2019 Later Stage VC 000.00 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Aspect Biosystems 31-Jul-2017 Early Stage VC Biotechnology Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Relentless Venture Fund Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ePACT Network 02-Nov-2022 Buyout/LBO
Snapclarity 15-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00.000
Newtopia 04-May-2020 000
Aspect Biosystems Secondary Transaction - Private
FitMyFoot Secondary Transaction - Private
To view Relentless Venture Fund’s complete exits history, request access »

Relentless Venture Fund Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Relentless Venture Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Relentless Venture Fund Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Relentless Venture Fund Management, Team & Partners (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Brenda Irwin Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Vancouver, Canada
Shane Luke Venture Partner & Technical Advisor Vancouver, Canada
Denis Ho Venture Partner Vancouver, Canada
Alison Twiner Advisor Vancouver, Canada
J. Kelly Hoey Advisor Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Relentless Venture Fund Co-Investors (39)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Anges Québec 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Aphelion Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ontario Centre of Innovation 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pangaea Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Spring Ventures (USA) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 39 co-investors. Get the full list »

Relentless Venture Fund FAQs

  • What is Relentless Venture Fund?

    Founded in 2008, Relentless Venture Fund is a venture capital firm headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • When was Relentless Venture Fund founded?

    Relentless Venture Fund was founded in 2018.

  • Who is the founder of Relentless Venture Fund?

    Brenda Irwin is the founder of Relentless Venture Fund.

  • Where is Relentless Venture Fund headquartered?

    Relentless Venture Fund is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is Relentless Venture Fund's total asset value?

    Relentless Venture Fund has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Relentless Venture Fund made?

    Relentless Venture Fund has made 15 investments.

  • What has Relentless Venture Fund invested in?

    Relentless Venture Fund has made numerous investments in companies like Thrive Health (Healthcare Technology Systems), LUCID (Other Healthcare Technology Systems), and VitaminLab within the Healthcare Technology Systems and Pharmaceuticals industries.

  • What has Relentless Venture Fund invested in recently?

    Relentless Venture Fund's latest investment was on 01-Apr-2023 in Thrive Health (Healthcare Technology Systems), a company within the Healthcare Technology Systems industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »