Mouro Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 74

  • Portfolio
  • 37

  • Exits
  • 11

Exits

Mouro Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Mouro Capital is a corporate venture capital arm of Banco Santander based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in fintech sector firms based in Europe, North America, and Latin America.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Santander InnoVentures, Santander Fintech Limited
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Eastcastle House
  • 27/28 Eastcastle Street
  • London W1W 8DH
  • England, United Kingdom

Mouro Capital Investments (74)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Skyflow 28-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Remofirst 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000 00.0
Nocnoc 09-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Meanwhile 06-Jun-2023 0000 00000 0000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
M^ZERO Labs 05-Apr-2023 0000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Startup
Vesttoo 25-Oct-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 00000000000 0000000000
Remofirst 01-Sep-2022 0000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000 00.0
Klar 09-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Nowports 19-May-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
byrd 10-May-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Logistics Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 74 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mouro Capital Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
CrossLend 01-Sep-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Vesttoo 15-Aug-2023 0000000000: 000000
Roostify 22-Feb-2023 0000000000
Nivaura 02-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
Bonify 19-Dec-2022 0000000000
Cyngn 20-Oct-2021 000 000.00
Cambridge Blockchain 01-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
Kabbage 16-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00000
Zettle by PayPal 01-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
MyCheck 06-Mar-2018 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Mouro Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Mouro Capital Management, Team & Partners (34)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alvaro Navarro Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Christopher Gottschalk General Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Manuel Martinez Ph.D General Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Alessandra Farnum Partner London, United Kingdom
Rafael Correa Partner London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 34 team members. Get the full list »

Mouro Capital Co-Investors (235)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Foundation Capital 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
MS&AD Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Broadhaven Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hard Yaka 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
QED Investors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 235 co-investors. Get the full list »

Mouro Capital FAQs

  • What is Mouro Capital?

    Founded in 2014, Mouro Capital is a corporate venture capital arm of Banco Santander based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Mouro Capital founded?

    Mouro Capital was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Mouro Capital?

    Mario Aransay is the founder of Mouro Capital.

  • Where is Mouro Capital headquartered?

    Mouro Capital is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Mouro Capital's total asset value?

    Mouro Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Mouro Capital made?

    Mouro Capital has made 74 investments.

  • What has Mouro Capital invested in?

    Mouro Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Skyflow, Remofirst, and Nocnoc within the Network Management Software and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Mouro Capital invested in recently?

    Mouro Capital's latest investment was on 28-Mar-2024 in Skyflow, a company within the Network Management Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »