HPS Investment Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 179

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 296

  • Portfolio
  • 32

  • Exits
  • 59

Exits

HPS Investment Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, HPS Investment Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm manages various strategies and invests in small to large companies through syndicated leveraged loans, high-yield bonds, privately negotiated senior secured debt, subordinated debt, preferred equity, asset-based leasing, mezzanine investments, and private equity. The firm also invests in debt and equity issued by owners of stabilized and transitional real estate assets in the United States and Europe. The firm also provides asset-based financing solutions to European companies by acquiring asset portfolios and operating platforms and investing across the company's capital structure in the energy and power sectors globally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Highbridge Principal Strategies
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Mezzanine
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • 40 West 57th Street
  • 33rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

HPS Investment Partners Investments & Acquisitions (296)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000 00000 02-Dec-2022 0000000000 00000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
000 000000000000 0 02-Dec-2022 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
000000 23-Nov-2022 0000000000 00000 Private Equity Generating Revenue
0000 000000 000000 17-Nov-2022 0000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Tailored Finance 17-Nov-2022 Buyout/LBO Other Insurance Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 296 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HPS Investment Partners Exits (59)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 00000 09-Sep-2022 000000000000000000 0000
000 0000000000 01-Jul-2022 000000000 00000000
000000 00000000 13-Apr-2022 0000000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 27-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Cypress Creek Renewables 08-Oct-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 59 exits. Get the full list »

HPS Investment Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HPS Investment Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HPS Investment Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HPS Investment Partners Team (241)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Scott Kapnick JD Founder & Chief Executive Officer and Governing Partner 0 0 New York, NY
Bill Stephenson Chief Executive Officer, Global Leasing Platforms 0 0 New York, NY
Doris Lee-Silvestri Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer of Funds New York, NY
Paul Knollmeyer Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Risk Officer New York, NY
Robert Busch Managing Director, Principal Accounting Officer & Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 241 team members. Get the full list »