Gotham Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 99

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 40

Exits

Gotham Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Gotham Ventures is a venture capital firm based in White Plains, New York. The firm seeks to invest in seed, early-stage, and Series A-stage companies operating in the digital & social media, e-commerce, advertising, financial technology, enterprise software, health & wellness, education, and security sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
DFJ Gotham Ventures
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 44 South Broadway
  • Suite 100
  • White Plains, NY 10601
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Gotham Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (99)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Stella Connect 17-Jan-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
LendKey 20-Jul-2017 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Stella Connect 08-Jun-2015 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Jibe(Human Capital Services) 20-May-2014 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Medialets 07-Jan-2014 00000 00000 000 Application Software Generating Revenue
Marigold Engage by Sailthru 17-Dec-2013 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
LendKey 08-Aug-2013 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000
DailyWorth 22-Apr-2013 00000 00000 000 Publishing Generating Revenue 000 000000 00
Stella Connect 27-Feb-2013 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Marigold Engage by Sailthru 11-Feb-2013 Later Stage VC 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 99 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gotham Ventures Exits (40)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Magnolia Broadband 23-Aug-2022 Out of Business
PulsePoint 30-Aug-2021 0000000000
VerTerra Dinnerware 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
gen.video 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
iCatapult 22-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
Stella Connect 07-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
Lumeta (Network Management Software) 29-May-2019 0000000000
Marigold Engage by Sailthru 15-Jan-2019 0000000000 00000
Qualia (Business/Productivity Software) 27-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition
DailyWorth 01-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 40 exits. Get the full list »

Gotham Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gotham Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gotham Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gotham Ventures Management, Team & Partners (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Daniel Schultz Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 White Plains, NY
Ross Goldstein Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 White Plains, NY
Joann Malejko Supporting Member White Plains, NY
Paul Ehrlich MD Venture Advisor White Plains, NY
You’re viewing 4 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

Gotham Ventures FAQs

  • What is Gotham Ventures?

    Founded in 1999, Gotham Ventures is a venture capital firm based in White Plains, New York.

  • When was Gotham Ventures founded?

    Gotham Ventures was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Gotham Ventures?

    Daniel Schultz and Ross Goldstein are the founders of Gotham Ventures.

  • Where is Gotham Ventures headquartered?

    Gotham Ventures is headquartered in White Plains, NY.

  • What is Gotham Ventures's total asset value?

    Gotham Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Gotham Ventures made?

    Gotham Ventures has made 99 investments.

  • What has Gotham Ventures invested in?

    Gotham Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Stella Connect, LendKey, and Jibe(Human Capital Services) within the Business/Productivity Software and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Gotham Ventures invested in recently?

    Gotham Ventures's latest investment was on 17-Jan-2018 in Stella Connect, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »