Mercury Fund Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 193

  • Portfolio
  • 55

  • Exits
  • 50

Exits

Mercury Fund General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, Mercury Fund is a venture capital investment firm headquartered in Houston, Texas. The firm focuses on entrepreneurs and software innovation originating in Middle America. The firm seeks to invest across SaaS, cloud, data, and artificial intelligence.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
DFJ Mercury
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 3737 Buffalo Speedway
  • Suite 1750
  • Houston, TX 77098
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Mercury Fund Investments (193)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
RepeatMD 27-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Ambyint 14-Nov-2023 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Kode (Medical Records Systems) 31-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
Arden 01-Oct-2023 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Medefy 27-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
BitGo 16-Aug-2023 00000 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Zirtue 11-Aug-2023 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Otto (Services (B2C Non-Financial)) 29-Jul-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Resurface (Boulder) 19-Jul-2023 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
MSPbots 22-Jun-2023 Seed Round 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 193 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mercury Fund Exits (50)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Brassica (Financial Software) 07-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Neumora 15-Sep-2023 000 00000
Vistar Media 01-Nov-2022 000000000 00000000
Apto (Colorado) 19-Jan-2022 0000000000
CloudSnap 18-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 0000
Koupon Media 05-Dec-2021 0000000000
Blackthorn Therapeutics 07-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
Benson Hill 30-Sep-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Orphi Therapeutics 23-Aug-2021 Out of Business
Sinopsys Surgical 01-Aug-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 50 exits. Get the full list »

Mercury Fund Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mercury Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mercury Fund Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Mercury Fund Management, Team & Partners (38)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andreas Galliker Chief Financial Officer Houston, TX
Adrian Fortino Managing Director & Member of Investment Team 00 0 0 Houston, TX
Blair Garrou Co-Founder, Managing Director & Member of Investment Team 00 0 00 Houston, TX
Aziz Gilani Managing Director & Member of Investment Team 00 0 0 Houston, TX
Andrew White Venture Partner 0 0 0 Houston, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

Mercury Fund Co-Investors (270)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Urban Capital Network 22 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Capital Factory 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Frontera Technology 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
M25 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Red Cedar Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 270 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »