Primary Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 23

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 240

  • Portfolio
  • 78

  • Exits
  • 66

Exits

Primary Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2004, Primary Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in pre-seed, seed, and early-stage companies operating in the business product and service, mobile, software, information technology, enterprise SaaS, commerce, manufacturing, and energy sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.primary.vc
Formerly Known As
High Peaks Venture Partners
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 386 Park Avenue South
  • 14th Floor
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Primary Venture Partners Investments & Acquisitions (240)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Naya Homes 07-May-2024 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Teleskope 30-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
Duro 24-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Human X 15-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000 Other Commercial Services Startup 00000 000000000
Cargado 05-Apr-2024 0000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Product In Beta Test
Spark Advisors 10-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Life and Health Insurance Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Vestwell 21-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Ply (Business/Productivity Software) 03-Aug-2023 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Lantern (Business/Productivity Software) 12-Jul-2023 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Bedrock (New York) 14-Apr-2023 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 240 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Primary Venture Partners Exits (66)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cortina 09-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO
Olive (Logistics) 01-Apr-2023 000 00 00000000
SparkAI 28-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
Kindred (Education and Training Services (B2B)) 02-Aug-2022 000000000000000000
Vnomics 27-Apr-2022 0000000000
MakeSpace 18-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
Hammerhead 19-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
CoEdition 28-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Reonomy 12-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
WeWork 20-Oct-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 66 exits. Get the full list »

Primary Venture Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Primary Venture Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Primary Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Primary Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (63)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mike Witkowski Chief Financial Officer & Partner New York, NY
Bradley Svrluga Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 00 New York, NY
Cassie Young General Partner New York, NY
Jason Shuman General Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Brian Schechter Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 63 team members. Get the full list »

Primary Venture Partners Co-Investors (438)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
BoxGroup 7 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lerer Hippeau 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Notable Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greycroft 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 438 co-investors. Get the full list »

Primary Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is Primary Venture Partners?

    Founded in 2004, Primary Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Primary Venture Partners founded?

    Primary Venture Partners was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Primary Venture Partners?

    Bradley Svrluga, Benjamin Sun, and Zach Ehrlich are the founders of Primary Venture Partners.

  • Where is Primary Venture Partners headquartered?

    Primary Venture Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Primary Venture Partners's total asset value?

    Primary Venture Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Primary Venture Partners made?

    Primary Venture Partners has made 240 investments.

  • What has Primary Venture Partners invested in?

    Primary Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Naya Homes, Teleskope, and Duro within the Business/Productivity Software and Network Management Software industries.

  • What has Primary Venture Partners invested in recently?

    Primary Venture Partners's latest investment was on 07-May-2024 in Naya Homes, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »