Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sofimac Innovation

Sofimac Innovation
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
9 PROFESSIONALS
180 INVESTMENTS
65 PORTFOLIO
59 EXITS
Description

Founded in 1998, Sofimac Innovation is a venture capital firm based in Paris, France. The firm seeks to make seed-stage and early-stage minority investments. The firm prefers to invest in companies from the digital technologies, life sciences, biotechnology, engineering and environmental technologies sectors from Western Europe.

Formerly Known As
I-Source Gestion
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Year Founded
1998
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 41 rue Boissy d'Anglas
  • 75008 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00

Sofimac Innovation Investments (180)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MicrOBS 10-Sep-2019 Early Stage VC 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Startup
0000 01-Jun-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 0000-00000000 000000
00000000 02-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Internet Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
000000 21-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Pharmaceuticals Startup 0000-00000 00000
0000000 15-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Startup
00000 26-Sep-2018 00000 00000 0000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000 12-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) Startup
000000000 11-Sep-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Unseenlabs 07-Sep-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000 00000
Exeliom 05-Jul-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sofimac Innovation’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sofimac Innovation Exits (59)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Diabeloop 01-Jun-2019 Out of Business Completed
000000000 30-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
00000000 01-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000 06-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
0000000 20-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
0000 0000 00000000 15-Feb-2018 0000000000: 000000 Completed
0000é 000000 20-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000000 07-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
Biom'Up 13-Oct-2017 IPO 000.00 Completed
Axess Vision Technology 22-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • The Surgical Company
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Sofimac Innovation Team (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
François Miceli Managing Director-Partner Paris, France
Jean-Philippe Zoghbi Managing Partner 0 0 Paris, France
Pierre Joubert Investment Director Paris, France
Stephane Lefevre Sauli Investment Director 0 0 Paris, France
Jean-Briac Lesne Senior Investment Officer 0 0 Paris, France

6 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »