Thomas McNerney & Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 102

  • Exits
  • 64

Exits

Thomas McNerney & Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, Thomas McNerney & Partners was a venture capital firm based in Stamford, Connecticut. The firm used to invest in life science and medical technology companies at all stages of development.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Lumina Ventures
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 100 First Stamford Place
  • 6th Floor
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States

Thomas McNerney & Partners Investments (102)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Vertiflex 27-Mar-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 00000000 0000
Torax Medical 25-Jul-2016 00000 00000 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Vertiflex 04-Jan-2016 00000 00000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 00000000 0000
POGO Automatic 09-Jul-2015 00000 00000 000.00 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
Cebix 11-Nov-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Out of Business 00000 000000
Invitae 13-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 0000 000000 00
Biotec Services International 19-Sep-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
SG Biofuels 09-Sep-2014 00000 00000 0000 Publishing Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Penn Pharmaceutical Services 30-Jul-2014 Buyout/LBO 00000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Auspex Pharmaceuticals 20-Dec-2013 Later Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 3 00000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 102 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thomas McNerney & Partners Exits (64)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Clarus Therapeutics 09-Sep-2021 Reverse Merger 000.00
SG Biofuels 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
ArKal Medical 01-Dec-2019 000 00 00000000
Vertiflex 11-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000
Fore-Sight Elite 18-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000
Keystone Dental 04-Jun-2018 0000000000 0000
Invitae 05-Apr-2018 000000000 00000000
Torax Medical 23-Mar-2017 000000000000000000
Galil Medical 15-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000
PCI Pharma Services 01-Jun-2016 Buyout/LBO 000
You’re viewing 10 of 64 exits. Get the full list »

Thomas McNerney & Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thomas McNerney & Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thomas McNerney & Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »