Miramar Digital Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 91

  • Portfolio
  • 21

  • Exits
  • 38

Exits

Miramar Digital Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, Miramar Digital Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Corona del Mar, California. The firm seeks to invest in the internet of things, data, and artificial intelligence sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Miramar Ventures
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 2101 East Coast Highway
  • Suite 300
  • Corona del Mar, CA 92625
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Miramar Digital Ventures Investments (91)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Parsyl 21-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Logistics Generating Revenue
0000000 20-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00000000 (00000000 27-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 (0000000 31-Aug-2021 00000 00000 0000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000 (0000000000 15-Dec-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 04-Aug-2020 00000 00000 0000 General Purpose Semiconductors Generating Revenue
00000000 00000 17-Jun-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
0000000 (000000000 25-Apr-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Sizzle (Social Content) 01-Mar-2018 Early Stage VC 000 Other Media Generating Revenue
Lifestyle of Giving 02-Feb-2018 Later Stage VC 00.00 Financial Software Restart 00000 0000000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 91 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miramar Digital Ventures Exits (38)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Welltok 10-Nov-2021 Buyout/LBO
000000 00000 28-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
0000000000 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
00000 26-May-2020 000000000000000000
0000000000 000000 15-May-2020 000 00 00000000
00000 17-Apr-2020 000 00 00000000
0000000 06-Apr-2020 000000000000000000
appLariat 23-Jan-2020 Out of Business
Solarflare 30-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 38 exits. Get the full list »

Miramar Digital Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Miramar Digital Ventures Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bruce Hallett JD Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Corona del Mar, CA
Robert Holmen JD Managing Director 0 0 0 Corona del Mar, CA
Bob Romney Advisory Board Member & Limited Partner Corona del Mar, CA
Kimberly Sentovich EIR 0 Corona del Mar, CA
Steve Yamamoto Ph.D Entrepreneur in Residence Corona del Mar, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Miramar Digital Ventures Co-Investors (85)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alpha Edison 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bonfire Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greycroft 0 Series chart Industry bar
StartX (US) 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 85 co-investors. Get the full list »