NGP Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 22

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 223

  • Portfolio
  • 54

  • Exits
  • 86

Exits

NGP Capital General Information

Company Description

Established in 2005, NGP Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefers to invest in B2B companies operating in the enterprise, software, industrial technology, cybersecurity, and data infrastructure sectors. The firm focuses on investing across Europe, Israel, and the United States.

Business Details

Website
www.ngpcap.com
Formerly Known As
Nokia Growth Partners
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Finnish Venture Capital Association (FVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 418 Florence Street
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

NGP Capital Investments (223)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
GrayMatter Robotics 20-Jun-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Xona Space Systems 08-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
NIL Technology 07-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 00 000ø0
Shadowfax 27-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue
Daedalus (Machinery (B2B)) 19-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue
Platform9 22-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Vida Health 10-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
Clue 19-Oct-2023 000000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
ArmorCode 02-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Perception Point 22-Aug-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 223 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NGP Capital Exits (86)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Laba.cn 29-Mar-2024 Secondary Transaction - Private
Next Trucking 08-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Twinner 10-Jan-2024 0000000000: 000000
Zoomcar 28-Dec-2023 0000000 000000 00000
Wo De Da Gong Wang 25-Dec-2023 000000000 00000000
Vinpai 19-Jul-2023 000 00.00
Quiknos 06-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000
Innovis 31-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Getaround 09-Dec-2022 Reverse Merger 00000
RapidMiner 21-Sep-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 86 exits. Get the full list »

NGP Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NGP Capital Management, Team & Partners (78)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Monica Johnson Chief Financial Officer & Operating Partner Palo Alto, CA
Justin Jin Chief Financial Officer, China Palo Alto, CA
Kinga Stanisławska Advisor & Managing Director 0 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Bo Ilsøe Managing Partner 00 0 0 Geneva, Switzerland
Paul Asel Co- Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 78 team members. Get the full list »

NGP Capital Co-Investors (354)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
GV 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Khosla Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
TriplePoint Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 354 co-investors. Get the full list »

NGP Capital FAQs

  • What is NGP Capital?

    Established in 2005, NGP Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Palo Alto, California.

  • When was NGP Capital founded?

    NGP Capital was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of NGP Capital?

    Paul Asel and Tom Lyon are the founders of NGP Capital.

  • Where is NGP Capital headquartered?

    NGP Capital is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • What is NGP Capital's total asset value?

    NGP Capital has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has NGP Capital made?

    NGP Capital has made 223 investments.

  • What has NGP Capital invested in?

    NGP Capital has made numerous investments in companies like GrayMatter Robotics, Xona Space Systems, and NIL Technology within the Hardware, Aerospace and Defense, and Application Specific Semiconductors industries.

  • What has NGP Capital invested in recently?

    NGP Capital's latest investment was on 20-Jun-2024 in GrayMatter Robotics, a company within the Hardware industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »