Philips Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 32

  • Portfolio
  • 20

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

Philips Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Philips Ventures is the venture capital arm of Philips based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare and technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Philips Health Technology Ventures
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Amstelplein 2
  • 1096 BC Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

Philips Ventures Investments (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Elucid 18-Oct-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
IOMED 12-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
MIVI Neuroscience 14-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
Candid (Therapeutic Devices) 29-Jun-2023 00000 00000 000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Elucid 28-Mar-2023 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Validic 14-Nov-2022 00000 00000 0000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
Movn Health 11-Jul-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000000
Carevive 11-May-2022 00000 00000 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Endovascular Engineering 02-Apr-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Pre-Clinical Trials
CoLabs 19-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Medical Supplies Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 32 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Philips Ventures Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Carevive 07-Jun-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Bright.md 10-Oct-2023 000000000000000000
Siilo 02-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
LindaCare 11-Dec-2022 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Neolook 03-Mar-2020 Spin-Off
To view Philips Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Philips Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Philips Ventures Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nathan Harrington Managing Partner - IGT Investments 0 Cambridge, MA
Benno Tieke Ph.D Director Portfolio Manager Amsterdam, Netherlands
Mythili Ezhilkumar Senior Manager Operations - Ventures & Strategy Amsterdam, Netherlands
Katerina Fialkovskaya Senior Associate - Venture Investment 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Yeonjung Park Senior Associate - Venture Investment Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Philips Ventures Co-Investors (121)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Aphelion Capital 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
OurCrowd 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Qure Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Venrock 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 121 co-investors. Get the full list »

Philips Ventures FAQs

  • What is Philips Ventures?

    Founded in 1998, Philips Ventures is the venture capital arm of Philips based in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • When was Philips Ventures founded?

    Philips Ventures was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Philips Ventures headquartered?

    Philips Ventures is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • How many investments has Philips Ventures made?

    Philips Ventures has made 32 investments.

  • What has Philips Ventures invested in?

    Philips Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Elucid, IOMED, and MIVI Neuroscience within the Healthcare Technology Systems, Medical Records Systems, and Devices and Supplies industries.

  • What has Philips Ventures invested in recently?

    Philips Ventures's latest investment was on 18-Oct-2023 in Elucid, a company within the Healthcare Technology Systems industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »