PTV Healthcare Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 47

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

PTV Healthcare Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, PTV Healthcare Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Austin, Texas. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare technology and life sciences sector.

Business Details

Website
www.ptvhc.com
Formerly Known As
PTV Sciences
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 3600 North Capital of Texas Highway
  • Suite B180
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

PTV Healthcare Capital Investments (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cardiva Medical 14-Jul-2020 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
POGO Automatic 14-Feb-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Cardiva Medical 03-Jan-2018 00 000000000 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
POGO Automatic 05-Jan-2017 00000 00000 0000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Cardiva Medical 01-Feb-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Apollo Endosurgery 18-Dec-2013 00000 00000 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000000 00000000
Cardiva Medical 06-Jun-2013 00000 00000 00.00 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Poseidon Medical 15-Mar-2013 00000 00000 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Intersect ENT 25-Feb-2013 Later Stage VC 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Mirna Therapeutics 24-Oct-2012 Later Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 47 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PTV Healthcare Capital Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Clarity Medical Systems 01-Jun-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Asuragen 06-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Cardiva Medical 01-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Statera Spine 27-Aug-2020 000000000000000000
Intersect ENT 31-Jan-2016 000000000 00000000
On-X 20-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000
Mirna Therapeutics 30-Sep-2015 000 000.00
LDR Holding 10-Mar-2015 000000000 00000000
BioSET 16-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition
Intersect ENT 24-Jul-2014 IPO 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

PTV Healthcare Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PTV Healthcare Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PTV Healthcare Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

PTV Healthcare Capital Management, Team & Partners (43)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Matthew Crawford Founding Managing Director 00 0 0 Austin, TX
Marsha Garcia Director of Operations Austin, TX
You’re viewing 2 of 43 team members. Get the full list »

PTV Healthcare Capital FAQs

  • What is PTV Healthcare Capital?

    Founded in 2003, PTV Healthcare Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Austin, Texas.

  • When was PTV Healthcare Capital founded?

    PTV Healthcare Capital was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of PTV Healthcare Capital?

    Matthew Crawford is the founder of PTV Healthcare Capital.

  • Where is PTV Healthcare Capital headquartered?

    PTV Healthcare Capital is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • How many investments has PTV Healthcare Capital made?

    PTV Healthcare Capital has made 47 investments.

  • What has PTV Healthcare Capital invested in?

    PTV Healthcare Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Cardiva Medical, POGO Automatic, and Apollo Endosurgery within the Surgical Devices and Monitoring Equipment industries.

  • What has PTV Healthcare Capital invested in recently?

    PTV Healthcare Capital's latest investment was on 14-Jul-2020 in Cardiva Medical, a company within the Surgical Devices industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »