Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

LDR Holding

LDR Holding
2000 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.1B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Operator of a medical device company. The company is focused on designing and commercializing novel and proprietary surgical technologies for the treatment of patients suffering from spine disorders.

Website
Formerly Known As
LDR Spine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 13785 Research Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Austin, TX 78750
  • United States

+1 (512) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LDR Holding’s full profile, request a free trial.

LDR Holding Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 13-Jul-2016 $1.1B 00000 00.00 Completed Profitable
10. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 01-Mar-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
9. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 06-Apr-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 10-Mar-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. 2PO 15-May-2014 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. IPO 09-Oct-2013 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Debt - General 25-Apr-2012 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Dec-2008 $35M $51M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Sep-2006 $14M $16M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

LDR Holding Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 18,097,848 $0.001000 $0.17 $0.17 1x $0.17 17.04%
Series A1 11,120,119 $0.001000 $0.9 $0.9 1x $0.9 10.47%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

LDR Holding Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Atec Spine Formerly PE-Backed Carlsbad, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Audubon, PA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Mequon, WI 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Corporation Carlsbad, CA 000 00000000. 00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

LDR Holding Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-00000 21-Jan-2016 00000 00000 00 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

LDR Holding Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000-00000 21-Jan-2016 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

LDR Holding Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andera Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Austin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Escalate Capital Partners Mezzanine Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keensight Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PTV Healthcare Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

LDR Holding Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert McNamara Chief Financial Officer
James Burrows Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Patrick Richard Executive Vice President & General Manager, Sales
Scott Way Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Compliance Officer
Joe Ross Executive Vice President, Global Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

LDR Holding Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christophe Lavigne LDR Holding Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Jean Medus Self Board Member 000 0000
Matt Crawford Self Board Member 000 0000
Pierre Remy Self Board Member 000 0000
Stefan Widensohler Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »