Planet Broadband Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Strategic Acquirer

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 16

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

Planet Broadband General Information

Company Description

Planet Broadband is a venture capital firm based in Boston, Massachusetts and was founded in 1997. The firm specializes in the consulting, investments, and research of companies operating in the broadband, consumer electronic product, system solution and telecommunication sectors

Business Details

Formerly Known As
YAS Capital Partners
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporation
Corporate Office
  • 133 Clarendon Street
  • Suite 171431
  • Boston, MA 02117
  • United States
+1 (603) 000-0000

Planet Broadband Investments (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
TALON 16-Feb-2018 Early Stage VC 00.00 Managed Care Generating Revenue
Recovers 31-Oct-2012 0000 00000 00000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
WildBlue Communications 02-Sep-2008 00000 00000 0000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue
Endeca Technologies 23-Jan-2008 00000 00000 0000 Vertical Market Software Generating Revenue
Entropic Communications 04-Jan-2006 00000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Profitable 0000000 0000000 00.0
Entropic Communications 29-Nov-2004 00000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Profitable 0000000 0000000 00.0
PhyFlex Networks 21-Oct-2002 00000 00000 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue
BroadSoft 09-Sep-2002 00000 00000 000.00 Communication Software Profitable
Syndeo ( Connectivity Products) 15-Apr-2002 Later Stage VC 000.00 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
Stargus 01-Nov-2001 Early Stage VC 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 16 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Planet Broadband Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
BroadSoft 02-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
Endeca Technologies 01-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00.00
BroadSoft 16-Jun-2010 000 000.00
WildBlue Communications 15-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 00000
PhyFlex Networks 18-Sep-2007 000000000000000000
Syndeo ( Connectivity Products) 01-Dec-2005 000000000000000000
Stargus 15-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 0000
Pacific Broadband Communications 13-Nov-2001 000000000000000000 00000
TrueChat 22-Dec-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
Broadband Access Systems 02-Oct-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Planet Broadband Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Planet Broadband Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Paul Nikolich Executive Consultant & Investor Boston, MA
Chris Grobicki Exicutive Consultant Boston, MA
Les Borden Network Engineer, Consultant Boston, MA
Rouzbeh Yassini Ph.D Founder, Entrepreneur & Philanthropist 0 Boston, MA
Liz Weeks Executive, Program Management and Marketing Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »