S28 Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 96

  • Portfolio
  • 43

  • Exits
  • 25

Exits

S28 Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, S28 Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage and early-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, healthcare, information technology, TMT, and health tech sectors in the United States, Europe, and Asia.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Spectrum 28 Capital
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 2261 Market Street
  • Suite 4518
  • San Francisco, CA 94114
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

S28 Capital Investments (96)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Carbon Robotics 20-May-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Tenzo 16-May-2023 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Lightup Data 31-Mar-2023 00000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Clerk 23-Dec-2022 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Clerk 30-Nov-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000
Coefficient (Business/Productivity Software) 30-Aug-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Teleport 22-Apr-2022 00000 00000 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Karius 07-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Agentnoon 01-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Startup
OpsLevel 01-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 96 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

S28 Capital Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Asystem 25-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
Eden (Beaverton) 06-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
Slapdash 26-Apr-2022 000000000000000000
Chisel AI 19-Apr-2022 0000000000: 000000
District Capital 11-Apr-2022 000 00 00000000
Cambridge Quantum Computing 30-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
Kespry 22-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
CodeStream 01-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
Social Construct 30-Jul-2021 Out of Business
Hero Towers 09-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

S28 Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

S28 Capital Management, Team & Partners (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kent Ho Founder & General Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Shvetank Jain General Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Justin Wong Operating Partner San Francisco, CA
Victor Pang Operating Partner San Francisco, CA
Andrew Miklas Venture Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

S28 Capital Co-Investors (170)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Andrew Miklas 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bessemer Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Fathom Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Foundation Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 170 co-investors. Get the full list »

S28 Capital FAQs

  • What is S28 Capital?

    Founded in 2015, S28 Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was S28 Capital founded?

    S28 Capital was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of S28 Capital?

    Kent Ho and Lyon Wong are the founders of S28 Capital.

  • Where is S28 Capital headquartered?

    S28 Capital is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is S28 Capital's total asset value?

    S28 Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has S28 Capital made?

    S28 Capital has made 96 investments.

  • What has S28 Capital invested in?

    S28 Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Carbon Robotics, Tenzo, and Lightup Data within the Hardware, Business/Productivity Software, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has S28 Capital invested in recently?

    S28 Capital's latest investment was on 20-May-2024 in Carbon Robotics, a company within the Hardware industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »