Syndicate 708 Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 31
  • Portfolio
  • 19
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Syndicate 708 General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Syndicate 708 is an accelerator firm based in Marina Del Ray, California. The firm seeks to invest in the aviation, defense and aerospace sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LightSpeed Innovations
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 4676 Admiralty Way
  • Suite 1100
  • Marina Del Rey, CA 90292
  • United States

Syndicate 708 Investments (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Leo Aerospace 14-Aug-2019 Accelerator/Incubator Aerospace and Defense Out of Business
0000000 00000 0000 31-Jan-2018 000000000000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
00000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000 (00000000) 01-Jan-2017 000000000000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
0000000 00000 0000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
00000000000 00000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000 Aerospace and Defense Out of Business
0000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000 Application Software Startup
0000000 00000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
RedWorks (3D) 01-Jan-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Other Commercial Products Startup
Saber Astronautics 01-Jan-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Aerospace and Defense Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 31 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Syndicate 708 Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Leo Aerospace 17-Apr-2020 Out of Business
0000000 0000000 19-Sep-2019 000 00 00000000
0000 01-Sep-2019 000 00 00000000
0000 00000 0000000 02-Jan-2019 000000000000000000
000000 00000000 01-Dec-2018 000 00 00000000
00000 01-Sep-2018 000 00 00000000
0000000 000000 01-Sep-2018 000 00 00000000
000000 0000 01-Jan-2018 000 00 00000000
Raven 01-Nov-2017 Out of Business
Intelligent Space 01-Aug-2017 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Syndicate 708 Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Syndicate 708 Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Doug Hegebarth Partner Marina Del Rey, CA
Monica Jan Co-Founder Marina Del Rey, CA
Ellen Chang Co-Founder 0 Marina Del Rey, CA
To view Syndicate 708’s complete team members history, request access »