MBX Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 73

  • Portfolio
  • 53

  • Exits
  • 13

Exits

MBX Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, MBX Capital is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the healthcare and life science sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FundRx Capital Management
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 2093 Philadelphia Pike
  • Suite 8808
  • Claymont, DE 19703
  • United States

MBX Capital Investments (73)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Freedom Bio 23-Aug-2022 Seed Round 000.00 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - General 0000000 0000000
00000 17-Aug-2022 00000 00000 0000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
00000 000000 28-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
00000 (0000000 000 25-Jan-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Managed Care Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 16-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Startup 000000 000000000
00000 0000000000 01-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
0000000 00000 01-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 000000 000000000
0000000000 20-Oct-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Mae 08-Sep-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Fathom (Other Healthcare Technology Systems) 01-Sep-2021 Later Stage VC Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 73 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MBX Capital Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Osmosis (Education and Training Services) 29-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition
000000000 18-Nov-2021 000 0000
0000 000000000000 12-Oct-2021 0000000000: 000000
00000000 07-Jul-2021 000 00 00000000
000000 01-Oct-2019 0000000000
00000000 30-Aug-2019 0000000 000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 28-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
00000 31-Jan-2019 000 00 00000000
Fellow (Other Healthcare Technology Systems) 01-Jan-2019 Out of Business
Rimedio 01-Jul-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

MBX Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MBX Capital Team (25)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gurdane Bhutani Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Zeshan Muhammedi Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Park City, UT
Autri Chattopadhyay Investor Cambridge, MA
David Shulkin MD Advisor Claymont, DE
Joaquim Trias Ph.D Advisor 0 Claymont, DE
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

MBX Capital Co-Investors (255)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Tribe Capital 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
ShangBay Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greycroft 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Khosla Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Western Technology Investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 255 co-investors. Get the full list »