ABN AMRO Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 39

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 9

Exits

ABN AMRO Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, ABN AMRO Ventures is the corporate venture arm of ABN AMRO Bank based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The firm seeks to invest in technology companies in Europe, the United States, and Israel.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ABN AMRO Digital Impact fund
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Gustav Mahlerlaan 10
  • 1082 PP Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

ABN AMRO Ventures Investments (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Laka 23-Oct-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
Upvest 11-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
DFNS 01-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
ThreatFabric 11-May-2023 0000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Quantexa 04-Apr-2023 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Hadrian (Network Management Software) 24-Jan-2023 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Oper Credits 13-Jul-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000 0000000
Laka 23-Jun-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Insurance Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Upvest 17-Jun-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
DFNS 13-Apr-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 39 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ABN AMRO Ventures Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Privitar 01-Jul-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Penta Fintech 03-Jul-2022 000000000000000000 00000
BehavioSec 23-Apr-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Tink 10-Mar-2022 000000000000000000 00.000
Trifacta 07-Feb-2022 000000000000000000 00000
OpenInvest 05-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
Fenergo 04-May-2021 Buyout/LBO 00000
Cloud Lending Solutions 15-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 8 of 9 exits. Get the full list »

ABN AMRO Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ABN AMRO Ventures Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Erwin Saasen Senior Associate Amsterdam, Netherlands
Jeanine van Munster Associate Director Amsterdam, Netherlands
Marinus Osterbeek Associate Director Amsterdam, Netherlands
Hugo Bongers Managing Director & Head of ABN AMRO Ventures 0 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Tim Wanders Executive Director 0 0 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

ABN AMRO Ventures Co-Investors (178)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
HV Capital 4 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bessemer Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Earlybird (Private Equity) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Partech 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Warburg Pincus 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 178 co-investors. Get the full list »