Aavishkaar Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 19

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 99

  • Portfolio
  • 29

  • Exits
  • 36

Exits

Aavishkaar Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2002, Aavishkaar Capital is a venture capital firm based in Mumbai, India. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, later-stage, and growth-stage companies operating in B2B, commercial services, B2C, consumer non-durables, financial services, healthcare, technology, food, and agriculture sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aavishkaar Venture Management Services
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Emerging Markets Private Equity Association (EMPEA)
Indian Venture Capital Association (INVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Other Private Equity
Primary Office
  • 13B, 6th Floor, Techniplex II, IT Park
  • Off Veer Sarvarkar Fly Over, Goregaon West
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400062
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Aavishkaar Capital Investments (99)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MoooFarm 30-Nov-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
00000000000 18-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000
00000000 07-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000
00000 00000 22-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
0000000 23-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
000000 000000000 30-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
000000 28-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Logistics Generating Revenue 0000 000000
000.000000 14-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Stage 11-Mar-2021 Early Stage VC 00.000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Ergos 11-Dec-2020 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 99 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aavishkaar Capital Exits (36)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sky.Garden 05-Dec-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000000 05-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
000 00000 31-Mar-2022 000000000000000000
0000000 07-Jan-2022 000 00.000
00000 00000000 000 10-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
0000000000 01-Jul-2021 000000000 00000000
000 000000000000 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
00000 0000000000 0 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
Soulfull 22-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Mandala Apparels 01-Aug-2020 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 36 exits. Get the full list »

Aavishkaar Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aavishkaar Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aavishkaar Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Aavishkaar Capital Team (48)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Vineet Rai Founder, Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Mumbai, India
Abhishek Mittal Partner Nairobi, Kenya
Ajay Maniar Partner 00 0 0 Mumbai, India
Anurag Agarwal Partner Mumbai, India
Ashish Patel Partner 0 0 Nairobi, Kenya
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »