Fung Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 33
  • Portfolio
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 22
Exits

Fung Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1986, Fung Capital is a corporate venture arm of Fung Group based in San Francisco, California. The firm focuses on technology companies that enable omni-channel retailing and improve supply chain efficiency. It seeks to invest in the e-commerce, mobile commerce, social commerce, data analytics and supply chain management sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.fungcap.com
Formerly Known As
LF Venture Capital
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Four Embarcadero Center
  • Suite 3400
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Fung Capital Investments (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Celect 12-Dec-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00
000000000000 07-Nov-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
0000 00000000 17-Apr-2017 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 28-Feb-2017 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00
00000 000000 12-Jul-2016 000000000 00 Clothing Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 24-Jun-2016 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 08-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
000000000 10-Sep-2015 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
Olapic 23-Jun-2015 Early Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Centric Software 17-Jun-2014 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Startup 0000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 33 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fung Capital Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ThirdChannel 09-Dec-2020 Buyout/LBO
000000000 09-Jul-2020 0000000000 00000
000000 06-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 24-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 09-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00000
000000 000000 0000 01-Oct-2016 000000000 00000000 000.00
000000 09-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 00000
00 00000 21-Sep-2015 0000000000 00000
ecVision 02-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
500friends 18-Nov-2014 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 22 exits. Get the full list »

Fung Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Fung Capital Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Hsieh Founder & President 0 San Francisco, CA
John Seung Managing Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Janie Yu Partner 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Fung Capital Co-Investors (13)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
August Capital 1 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bain Capital Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Forerunner Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
NGP Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Novel TMT Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 13 co-investors. Get the full list »