GoAhead Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 148

  • Portfolio
  • 98

  • Exits
  • 34

Exits

GoAhead Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, GoAhead Ventures is a venture capital firm headquartered in Menlo Park, California. The firm prefers to invest in pre-seed, seed-stage, and early-stage technology companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ZenShin Capital
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 535 Middlefield Road
  • Suite 280
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

GoAhead Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (148)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Deskfirst 24-May-2022 Seed Round Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000 000000 03-May-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Application Software Startup
00000 17-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
00000000000 15-Jan-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 07-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00000 Software Development Applications Product Development
000000 10-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000000000 27-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Product In Beta Test
0000000000 01-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Omnisearch 01-Aug-2021 Seed Round 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
Cake 21-Jul-2021 Later Stage VC 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 148 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GoAhead Ventures Exits (34)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Demigod 11-Jun-2022 Out of Business
0000000 0000 23-Mar-2022 000000000000000000
00000000 28-Feb-2022 000 00 00000000
0000000 0000 12-Feb-2022 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
0000 000000000 28-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
00000000 04-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 00000
0000000000 01-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 0000
LaCarte 12-Mar-2021 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Strikingly 01-Mar-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 34 exits. Get the full list »

GoAhead Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GoAhead Ventures Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Clancey Stahr Managing Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Phil Brady Managing Partner 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Takeshi Mori Managing Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

GoAhead Ventures Co-Investors (182)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Fusion LA 11 0 Series chart Industry bar
Expert DOJO 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Metaplanet Holdings 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Techstars 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 182 co-investors. Get the full list »