Touchstone Innovations Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 19

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 234

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 112

Exits

Touchstone Innovations General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1986, Touchstone Innovations was a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm catered to the technology, bio-engineering, therapeutic, software, hardware, healthcare, medical device, diagnostic, energy, engineering, material, environment, and bio-science sectors. In October 2017, the firm was acquired by IP Group plc.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Imperial Innovations Group
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 7 Air Street
  • London W1B 5AD
  • England, United Kingdom

Touchstone Innovations Investments & Acquisitions (234)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Kudo (Motor Insurance) 21-Oct-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
Nexeon 16-Mar-2021 000000000 00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Sensixa 01-Jun-2020 00000 00000 Monitoring Equipment Out of Business
ClickMechanic 20-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue
WaveOptics 01-Sep-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
STORM Therapeutics 20-May-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1
import.io 06-Dec-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
HFQ Technology 18-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
Inflowmatix 05-Apr-2018 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Nozzle (Media and Information Services) 23-Mar-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 234 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Touchstone Innovations Exits (112)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Evince 31-Jul-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Cambridge Communication Systems 20-Mar-2023 0000000000: 000000
SAM Labs 01-Feb-2023 00 000000000000000 00.000
import.io 18-Jan-2023 0000000000
Akamis Bio 05-Jan-2023 00000 00000 00 0000
Atazoa 01-Nov-2022 000000000 00000000
Dynamic Boosting Systems 10-Aug-2022 000 00 00000000
Re:infer 29-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
Cardian (Monitoring Equipment) 19-May-2022 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
DNAe 01-Nov-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 112 exits. Get the full list »

Touchstone Innovations Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Touchstone Innovations Co-Investors (3)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Formula Ventures 1 Series chart Industry bar
Nordic Makers 0 Series chart Industry bar
UKTV Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Touchstone Innovations’s complete co-investors history, request access »

Touchstone Innovations FAQs

  • What is Touchstone Innovations?

    Founded in 1986, Touchstone Innovations was a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Touchstone Innovations founded?

    Touchstone Innovations was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Touchstone Innovations headquartered?

    Touchstone Innovations is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Touchstone Innovations's total asset value?

    Touchstone Innovations has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Touchstone Innovations made?

    Touchstone Innovations has made 234 investments.

  • What has Touchstone Innovations invested in?

    Touchstone Innovations has made numerous investments in companies like Kudo (Motor Insurance), Nexeon, and Sensixa within the Insurance, Application Specific Semiconductors, and Monitoring Equipment industries.

  • What has Touchstone Innovations invested in recently?

    Touchstone Innovations's latest investment was on 21-Oct-2021 in Kudo (Motor Insurance), a company within the Insurance industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »