Morado Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 177

  • Portfolio
  • 41

  • Exits
  • 90

Exits

Morado Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, Morado Venture is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the artificial intelligence, data infrastructure, industrial internet, robotics & autonomy, computer vision, and health sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Morado Venture Partners
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 455 Portage Avenue B
  • Palo Alto, CA 94306
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Morado Ventures Investments (177)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Exer 09-Nov-2022 Early Stage VC 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Headroom 25-Aug-2022 0000 00000 000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
EverestLabs 08-Jul-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
ViaBot 10-Jun-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Tenyx 10-May-2022 0000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Docyt 06-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Agot 11-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Metrist 11-Jan-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Spect 02-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 00.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Flox (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) 01-Dec-2021 Seed Round 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 177 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morado Ventures Exits (90)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Datapane 14-May-2024 Out of Business
Edify 08-May-2024 000000000000000000
Amitree 15-Feb-2024 0000000000
Betable 01-Feb-2024 000000000 00000000
Headroom 29-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Zenda 07-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
eVenues 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Getaround 09-Dec-2022 0000000 000000 00000
Gobble 07-Dec-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Evernote 16-Nov-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 90 exits. Get the full list »

Morado Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Morado Ventures Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ashvin Patel Co-Founder & Partner 000 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Michael Marquez Co-Founder & Partner 0 Palo Alto, CA
Patrick McGill Corporate Venture Partner Palo Alto, CA
Henry Sohn Operating Partner 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Samuel Pullara Limited Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Morado Ventures Co-Investors (218)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
AME Cloud Ventures 15 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Xplorer Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Acequia Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Grit Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Valor Equity Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 218 co-investors. Get the full list »

Morado Ventures FAQs

  • What is Morado Ventures?

    Founded in 2010, Morado Venture is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California.

  • When was Morado Ventures founded?

    Morado Ventures was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Morado Ventures?

    Ashvin Patel and Michael Marquez are the founders of Morado Ventures.

  • Where is Morado Ventures headquartered?

    Morado Ventures is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • What is Morado Ventures's total asset value?

    Morado Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Morado Ventures made?

    Morado Ventures has made 177 investments.

  • What has Morado Ventures invested in?

    Morado Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Exer, Headroom, and EverestLabs within the Healthcare Technology Systems, Communication Software, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Morado Ventures invested in recently?

    Morado Ventures's latest investment was on 09-Nov-2022 in Exer, a company within the Healthcare Technology Systems industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »