STRIVE (VC Investor) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 11
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 173
  • Portfolio
  • 83
  • Exits
  • 43
Exits

STRIVE (VC Investor) General Information

Description

Founded in 2011, Strive is the venture capital arm of GREE International based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm invests in seed, series A, and series B startups based in Japan, Southeast Asia, and the Indian region.

Contact Information

Website
www.strive.vc
Formerly Known As
GREEVentures, GREE Ventures Asia Pte. LTD., GREE VC, GREE-Ventures, GREE
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Ark Mori Building 3rd Floor
  • 1-12-32 Akasaka, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 107-6003
  • Japan

STRIVE (VC Investor) Investments & Acquisitions (173)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Bytebeam 12-May-2022 Seed Round 000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
00000 13-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
000000 06-Apr-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
000000 28-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
00000 11-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
000000000 28-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000 12-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
0000 00000 00000 23-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Pintek 23-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC 000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
Hypefast 10-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 173 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

STRIVE (VC Investor) Exits (43)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Mitsukia 02-Apr-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000000000 17-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
000000000 22-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000 0000 27-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
000000000 06-Aug-2021 000 00.000
00000 02-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 24-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
0000 000000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
Kaizen Platform 22-Dec-2020 IPO 000.00
WealthNavi 22-Dec-2020 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 43 exits. Get the full list »

STRIVE (VC Investor) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

STRIVE (VC Investor) Team (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nikhil Kapur Managing Partner & Manager, Investments 00 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Yusuke Amano Founder & General Partner 0 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Tatsuo Tsutsumi General Partner 00 0 00 Tokyo, Japan
Ajith Isaac Investment Manager Tokyo, Japan
Takumi Kojo Investment Manager Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

STRIVE (VC Investor) Co-Investors (262)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
MCP Partners 9 0 Series chart Industry bar
AG Capital (Tokyo) 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Coral Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
DNX Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mizuho Venture Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 262 co-investors. Get the full list »