Sussex Place Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 43

  • Portfolio
  • 11

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

Sussex Place Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, Sussex Place Ventures is an independently managed early-stage venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom and is associated with London Business School. It seeks to invest in B2B enterprise software and patent-protectable deep technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LBS venture capital
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 58-60 Fitzroy Street
  • London W1T 5BU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Sussex Place Ventures Investments (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Entia 07-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
0000000 03-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 30-Nov-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
0000000 12-Nov-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 11-Nov-2019 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
00 000 18-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
0000000 20-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
0000000 23-Jul-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
Entia 18-May-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
Kimble 07-Mar-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 43 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sussex Place Ventures Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Legerity 15-Apr-2022 Buyout/LBO
0000000000 23-Nov-2021 0000000000
0000 0000000000000 15-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
000000 16-Mar-2021 0000000000
0000000 30-Dec-2020 0000000000: 000000
000000000 00000000 22-Sep-2020 0000000000
000000 28-May-2020 0000000000: 000000
000000000 28-May-2020 0000000000
Data Tiger 01-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition
Server Density 14-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Sussex Place Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Sussex Place Ventures Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Barnaby Terry Managing Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Richard Gourlay Managing Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
John Brimacombe Operating Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 3 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Sussex Place Ventures Co-Investors (12)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
BGF 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Contour Venture Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
Index Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Molten Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Parkwalk Advisors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 12 co-investors. Get the full list »