SRI International Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Strategic Acquirer

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 3

Exits

SRI International General Information

Description

SRI International is an independent, nonprofit research institute that conducts contract research and development for government agencies, commercial businesses, foundations and other organizations. The firm seeks to invest in the energy, environment, health science, economic development, science and technology policy, education, automation, intelligence systems, geospace studies, marine science, bioscience, healthcare, materials, energy, computation, information technology, defense, security, robotics, sensors medical device development, biologic drug discovery and engineering research sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.sri.com
Formerly Known As
Stanford Research Institute
Year Founded
1946
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporation
Primary Office
  • 333 Ravenswood Avenue
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

SRI International Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PacketHop 12-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
000000000 20-Jun-2003 00000 00000 000 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
To view SRI International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SRI International Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Latent AI 01-Dec-2018 Spin-Off
000 0000000000000 24-Oct-2017 000000000 00000 00
0000000 000000 10-Aug-2000 000000000 00000000
To view SRI International’s complete exits history, request access »

SRI International Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SRI International Team (179)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Parekh Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board of Directors 0 Menlo Park, CA
Jon Mirsalis Ph.D Acting President, SRI Biosciences Menlo Park, CA
William Mark Ph.D President, Information and Computing Sciences 0 Menlo Park, CA
Steve Perna President, Integrated Systems and Solutions Menlo Park, CA
Shari Golan Ph.D President, SRI Education Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 179 team members. Get the full list »