Rheingau Founders Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 69
  • Portfolio
  • 27
  • Exits
  • 21
Exits

Rheingau Founders General Information

Description

Founded in 2008, Rheingau Founders is a venture capital firm based in Berlin, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in the early stage business to business technology companies, operating in the internet, mobile, digital health, insurtech, proptech, construction technology, SaaS, and media sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rheingau Ventures
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Oranienstraße 185
  • 10999 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000

Rheingau Founders Investments (69)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Adaptyv Biosystems 14-Feb-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
0000000000 01-Jan-2022 0000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors Startup
0000000 25-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
000000000 03-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
00000 0000000 27-Jul-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000
0000 21-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2021 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
0000000000 01-Jan-2021 00000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Startup
Solvemed Group 17-Dec-2020 Seed Round 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Startup
Jutro Medical 08-Dec-2020 Early Stage VC 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 69 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rheingau Founders Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Grab 01-Dec-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
00000000 02-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
000000000 01-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 11-Jan-2021 0000000000
0000000 18-Nov-2020 000000000000000000
00000000 28-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00.000
0000000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00.000
00000000.00 01-Jul-2019 000 00 00000000
Gebraucht.de 06-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Service Partner ONE 01-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000
You’re viewing 10 of 21 exits. Get the full list »

Rheingau Founders Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Rheingau Founders Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tobias Johann Co-Founding Partner 00 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Johann Reich Partner 0 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Niels Müller Principal Berlin, Germany
Philipp Hartmann Co-Founding Partner 0 Berlin, Germany
Marius Weber Partner Berlin, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Rheingau Founders Co-Investors (84)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Kai Hansen 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Rocket Internet 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Creathor Venture 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
HV Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
btov Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 84 co-investors. Get the full list »