Wing Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 246

  • Portfolio
  • 94

  • Exits
  • 74

Exits

Wing Venture Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Wing Venture Capital is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage companies operating in the information technology, SaaS, cybersecurity, big data, blockchain, artificial intelligence, and machine learning sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Website
www.wing.vc
Formerly Known As
Alpha Venturi
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 480 Lytton Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Wing Venture Capital Investments (246)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ario (Database Software) 26-Jun-2024 Seed Round 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue
AirOps 25-Jun-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Inventive 05-Jun-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Hydrolix 22-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
OverT Bio 06-May-2024 0000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General 0000 0000
Mimic (Network Management Software) 02-May-2024 0000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Cyberhaven 01-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Utila 05-Mar-2024 0000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Unnatural Products 19-Dec-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Polaris Genomics 11-Dec-2023 Later Stage VC 000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 246 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wing Venture Capital Exits (74)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Noteable 07-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Habu (Business/Productivity Software) 31-Jan-2024 000000000000000000 00000
Gyant 16-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
HeadsUp (Business/Productivity Software) 16-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Spectrum Labs 06-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
Moogsoft 19-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
Cerebra Technologies 01-Mar-2023 000 00 00000000
Valtix 24-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
StepZen 07-Feb-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Around (Communication Software) 14-Oct-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 74 exits. Get the full list »

Wing Venture Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wing Venture Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wing Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Wing Venture Capital Management, Team & Partners (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Hilary Strain Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
Gaurav Garg Co-Founder & Partner 00 00 00 Palo Alto, CA
Peter Wagner Co-Founder & Partner 000 00 00 Palo Alto, CA
Kayleigh Karutis Partner & Head of Marketing Palo Alto, CA
Rajeev Chand Partner & Head of Research Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Wing Venture Capital Co-Investors (604)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Tiger Global Management 8 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 604 co-investors. Get the full list »

Wing Venture Capital FAQs

  • What is Wing Venture Capital?

    Founded in 2013, Wing Venture Capital is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California.

  • When was Wing Venture Capital founded?

    Wing Venture Capital was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Wing Venture Capital?

    Gaurav Garg and Peter Wagner are the founders of Wing Venture Capital.

  • Where is Wing Venture Capital headquartered?

    Wing Venture Capital is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • What is Wing Venture Capital's total asset value?

    Wing Venture Capital has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Wing Venture Capital made?

    Wing Venture Capital has made 246 investments.

  • What has Wing Venture Capital invested in?

    Wing Venture Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Ario (Database Software), AirOps, and Inventive within the Database Software, Software Development Applications, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Wing Venture Capital invested in recently?

    Wing Venture Capital's latest investment was on 26-Jun-2024 in Ario (Database Software), a company within the Database Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »