AICEP Capital Global Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 7
Exits

AICEP Capital Global General Information

Description

AICEP Capital Global is a venture capital firm that prefers to invest in companies operating in the internet, telecommunications, multimedia, biotechnology, health and environment sectors. The firm was established in 1988 and is headquartered in Lisbon, Portugal.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
API Capital
Year Founded
1988
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Avenida da Liberdade 258
  • 5th Floor
  • Lisbon, 1250-000
  • Portugal
+351 21 000 0000

AICEP Capital Global Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Masterchem Logoplaste 03-Mar-2020 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
000 00000 28-Jan-2009 00000 00000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue
000ó00000 00000000 22-Jan-2009 00000 00000 Leisure Facilities Profitable
00000000 (00000000 01-Jan-2008 00 000000000 Home Furnishings Generating Revenue
00000 000000000 23-Jul-2007 00 000000000 000.00 Conglomerates Generating Revenue
000000 16-Jul-2007 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000000000 23-Dec-2004 00 000000000 000.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
00000000000 15-May-2002 00000 00000 Leisure Facilities Generating Revenue
Grupo Salvador Caetano PE Growth/Expansion Distributors/Wholesale Profitable
Throttleman Early Stage VC 00000 Clothing Restart
You’re viewing 10 of 11 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AICEP Capital Global Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Vista Alegre 28-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition
0000000000 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 00000
00000000000 26-May-2015 000000000000000000
000ó00000 00000000 26-Sep-2013 0000000000
00000000 (00000000 31-Dec-2012 0000000000
Throttleman 01-Jan-2012 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Grupo Visabeira Secondary Transaction - Private
To view AICEP Capital Global’s complete exits history, request access »

AICEP Capital Global Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial