Pear (California) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 412

  • Portfolio
  • 198

  • Exits
  • 93

Exits

Pear (California) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Pear is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm prefers to invest in consumer, business-to-business, healthcare, enterprise, biotech, climate tech, fintech, SaaS, deep tech, and web3 sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Website
www.pear.vc
Formerly Known As
Pejman Mar Ventures
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 241 El Camino Real
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States

Pear (California) Investments (412)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Seven Starling 16-Jul-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000 0000000000 00.0
Adaptive 15-Jul-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Topsort 11-Jul-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Hedgehog 02-Jul-2024 0000 00000 000 Horticulture Generating Revenue
Ego 28-Jun-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Cooby 27-Jun-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Local Kitchens 25-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
AfterHour 17-Jun-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Learn To Win 12-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Apparate Labs 01-Jun-2024 Early Stage VC Multimedia and Design Software Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 412 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pear (California) Exits (93)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Mulu (Social/Platform Software) 04-Jul-2024 Out of Business
Intellimize 18-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Polyjobs 25-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
FairStreet 18-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Heap 07-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
The Custom Movement 06-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Stelo 31-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
GatherMade 01-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
VIA Global Ventures 27-Sep-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Rooster 01-Sep-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 93 exits. Get the full list »

Pear (California) Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pear (California)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pear (California) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Pear (California) Management, Team & Partners (37)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mar Hershenson Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Pejman Nozad Co-Founder & Founding Managing Partner 00 0 San Francisco, CA
Ajay Kamat Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Aparna Sinha Partner Menlo Park, CA
Arash Afrakhteh Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 37 team members. Get the full list »

Pear (California) Co-Investors (996)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Andreessen Horowitz 10 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Dorm Room Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Soma Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ulu Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 996 co-investors. Get the full list »

Pear (California) FAQs

  • What is Pear (California)?

    Founded in 2013, Pear is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was Pear (California) founded?

    Pear (California) was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Pear (California)?

    Mar Hershenson Ph.D and Pejman Nozad are the founders of Pear (California).

  • Where is Pear (California) headquartered?

    Pear (California) is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA.

  • What is Pear (California)'s total asset value?

    Pear (California) has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Pear (California) made?

    Pear (California) has made 412 investments.

  • What has Pear (California) invested in?

    Pear (California) has made numerous investments in companies like Seven Starling, Adaptive, and Topsort within the Clinics/Outpatient Services and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Pear (California) invested in recently?

    Pear (California)'s latest investment was on 16-Jul-2024 in Seven Starling, a company within the Clinics/Outpatient Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »