Group 11 Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 86
  • Portfolio
  • 34
  • Exits
  • 21
Exits

Group 11 General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, Group 11 is a venture capital firm based in Beverly Hills, California. The firm seeks to make minority investments in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in business products, business services, software, software-as-a-service, and FinTech sectors in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
group11.vc
Formerly Known As
S.G.V.C., SG LLC, SGVC
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 9440 South Santa Monica Boulevard
  • Suite 555
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90210
  • United States

Group 11 Investments (86)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Next Insurance 31-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue
000000 000000 03-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
000000000 22-Feb-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
0000 22-Oct-2020 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
0000 000000000 23-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue
000000 000000 16-Sep-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
000000 000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000 00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
0000 28-Feb-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Building Products Generating Revenue
UNest 15-Jan-2020 Seed Round 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
HomeLight 05-Nov-2019 Later Stage VC 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 86 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Group 11 Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Voca.ai 31-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition 0000
000000 26-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000
0000 00000000 08-Jun-2018 000000000000000000
0000 08-Jun-2018 000000000 00000000 0000
0000000000 31-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00
000000 12-Jan-2017 000000000000000000
00000000 00000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000
000000000000 12-Sep-2016 000000000000000000
Fireblade 25-Jul-2016 Buyout/LBO 0000
Kifi 12-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 21 exits. Get the full list »

Group 11 Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Group 11‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Group 11 Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Group 11 Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Dovi Frances Founding Partner 00 0 0 Beverly Hills, CA
Devon Morris Partner 0 0 Beverly Hills, CA
Lian Kimia Head, Business Development and Value Creation Beverly Hills, CA
Michelle Chang Senior Associate Beverly Hills, CA
Hadas Sparfeld Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer Beverly Hills, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Group 11 Co-Investors (131)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Zeev Ventures 10 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greenspring Associates 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Innovation Endeavors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Oren Zeev 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Battery Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 131 co-investors. Get the full list »