Gaorong Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 267
  • Portfolio
  • 169
  • Exits
  • 26
Exits

Gaorong Capital General Information

Description

Gaorong Capital is a venture capital firm that focuses on investments in the telecommunication, media and technology sectors. The firm is based in Beijing, China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Banyan Capital
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Primary Office
  • 4101, Radiance Jinhui
  • Qiyang Road, Wangjing
  • Beijing, Chaoyang
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

Gaorong Capital Investments (267)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Life Home 12-May-2021 Early Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
00000 000000 11-May-2021 0000 00000 Biotechnology Startup
00000 00 0000 06-May-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
00000 0000000000 09-Apr-2021 0000 00000 Automotive Startup
00000 000000 30-Mar-2021 00 000000000 00000 Beverages Generating Revenue
00000 00000 29-Mar-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
000000 18-Mar-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000 17-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
OTM Group 15-Mar-2021 Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Westlake Omics 01-Mar-2021 Seed Round Decision/Risk Analysis Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 267 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gaorong Capital Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Shuidi 07-May-2021 IPO 00000
00000000 24-Nov-2020 0000000 000000 000.00
000000000000 19-Nov-2020 000 00000
000000000 02-Apr-2020 000000000 00000000
00000 000000000 17-Jan-2020 000 00000
00000000000 00000 01-Jan-2020 000 00 00000000
0000000000 20-Nov-2019 000 00 00000000
000000.000 31-Oct-2019 000 00000
Fengrong Network 01-Jun-2019 Out of Business
Qianyu Islands 19-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 26 exits. Get the full list »

Gaorong Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gaorong Capital Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bin Yue Co-Founding Partner 0 0 0 Beijing, China
Xiang Gao Co-Founding Partner 0 0 Beijing, China
Zhen Zhang Co-Founding Partner 0 0 0 Beijing, China
Shirley Hui Zhou Executive, Investor Relations Beijing, China
You’re viewing 4 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Gaorong Capital Co-Investors (264)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Sequoia Capital China 17 Series chart Industry bar
IDG Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
5Y Capital 00 Series chart Industry bar
Hillhouse Capital Group 0 Series chart Industry bar
ZhenFund 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 264 co-investors. Get the full list »