Curtis Newton Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 23

  • Portfolio
  • 4

  • Exits
  • 18

Exits

Curtis Newton General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, Curtis Newton is a venture capital firm based in Cologne, Germany. The firm seeks to make seed and startup investments. The firm prefers to invest in e-commerce, e-commerce software, B2B commerce, social media, digital, software, and media sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
dw Capital GmbH
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Kohlstrasse 10 B
  • 50827 Cologne
  • Germany
+49 0221 00000000

Curtis Newton Investments (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Siegfried 01-Dec-2022 Later Stage VC Beverages Generating Revenue
Humatics 16-Sep-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Freshly 23-Aug-2017 00000 00000 0000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
Gemkit 04-Feb-2015 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
The Glow 01-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Rivr 01-Dec-2014 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
itravel Group 01-Jul-2014 00000 (00000 00.00 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Avocado Store 20-Jun-2013 00000 00000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
Qype 23-Nov-2010 Later Stage VC 00.000 Internet Software Generating Revenue
Sevenload 10-Sep-2010 Early Stage VC Broadcasting, Radio and Television Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 23 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Curtis Newton Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Avocado Store 01-Oct-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
AlaTest 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
Freshly 30-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00.00
Coupies 01-Nov-2018 000000000 00000000
Gemkit 01-Jun-2018 000 00 00000000
PaperC 01-Apr-2018 000 00 00000000
The Glow 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000000
Itellity 01-Sep-2015 000 00 00000000
Mobileview Italia 13-Aug-2015 Merger/Acquisition
Webtravel 30-Apr-2014 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 18 exits. Get the full list »

Curtis Newton Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Curtis Newton Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Robert Bush Jr. Chief Financial Officer 0 Cologne, Germany
You’re viewing 1 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Curtis Newton Co-Investors (9)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Airbus Ventures 1 Series chart Industry bar
Fontinalis Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Koa Labs 0 Series chart Industry bar
Presidio Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tenfore Holdings 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 9 co-investors. Get the full list »

Curtis Newton FAQs

  • What is Curtis Newton?

    Founded in 2005, Curtis Newton is a venture capital firm based in Cologne, Germany.

  • When was Curtis Newton founded?

    Curtis Newton was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Curtis Newton headquartered?

    Curtis Newton is headquartered in Cologne, Germany.

  • How many investments has Curtis Newton made?

    Curtis Newton has made 23 investments.

  • What has Curtis Newton invested in?

    Curtis Newton has made numerous investments in companies like Siegfried, Humatics, and Freshly within the Beverages, Business/Productivity Software, and Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure industries.

  • What has Curtis Newton invested in recently?

    Curtis Newton's latest investment was on 01-Dec-2022 in Siegfried, a company within the Beverages industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »