Rubicon Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 56

  • Portfolio
  • 28

  • Exits
  • 20

Exits

Rubicon Venture Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Rubicon Venture Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in artificial intelligence, machine learning, enterprise SaaS, big data, fintech, insurtech, cyber, blockchain, mobile, marketing tech, hospitality tech, property tech, B2B, B2C, and other deep technology startups.

Business Details

Website
www.rubicon.vc
Formerly Known As
Georgetown Angels
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 44 Tehama Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Rubicon Venture Capital Investments (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ingest 25-Mar-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Canary Technologies 24-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Cheetah 26-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
EasyGo 28-Jan-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
Humi 23-Jun-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Crafty (Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure) 15-Apr-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
NexHealth 19-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Penny (Squamish) 01-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Envoy (Automotive) 19-Jul-2019 Seed Round 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Confiant 02-May-2019 Later Stage VC 00.00 Network Management Software Profitable 000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 56 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rubicon Venture Capital Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
EasyGo 12-Dec-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Unikrn 19-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
PremFina 01-Oct-2021 000000000 00000000
Terminus Customer Data Platform 30-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
Domio 11-May-2021 000 00 00000000
The Block (Publishing) 16-Apr-2021 0000000000
TodayTix 01-Feb-2020 000000000 00000000
Sourcery (Financial Software) 07-Aug-2019 000000000000000000
Lenda 17-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition
NephoScale 01-Jan-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 20 exits. Get the full list »

Rubicon Venture Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rubicon Venture Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rubicon Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Rubicon Venture Capital Management, Team & Partners (25)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Conor Kelly Chief Executive Officer San Francisco, CA
Andrew Romans General Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Joshua Siegel General Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
André Jaeggi Ph.D Venture Partner San Francisco, CA
Don Galles Venture Partner San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

Rubicon Venture Capital Co-Investors (40)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
7BC Venture Capital 4 Series chart Industry bar
Acronym Venture Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Y Combinator 0 Series chart Industry bar
AltaIR Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
KarpReilly 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 40 co-investors. Get the full list »

Rubicon Venture Capital FAQs

  • What is Rubicon Venture Capital?

    Founded in 2013, Rubicon Venture Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in San Francisco, California.

  • When was Rubicon Venture Capital founded?

    Rubicon Venture Capital was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the CEO of Rubicon Venture Capital?

    Conor Kelly is the CEO of Rubicon Venture Capital.

  • Where is Rubicon Venture Capital headquartered?

    Rubicon Venture Capital is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is Rubicon Venture Capital's total asset value?

    Rubicon Venture Capital has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Rubicon Venture Capital made?

    Rubicon Venture Capital has made 56 investments.

  • What has Rubicon Venture Capital invested in?

    Rubicon Venture Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Ingest, Canary Technologies, and Cheetah within the Business/Productivity Software and Distributors/Wholesale industries.

  • What has Rubicon Venture Capital invested in recently?

    Rubicon Venture Capital's latest investment was on 25-Mar-2022 in Ingest, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »